2022 Legion Baseball Regionals: Day Three Recap

The field is down to 32 teams in the 2022 American Legion Baseball Regional Playoffs. Here’s a recap of Friday’s action.

Region 1: Northeast

In Shrewsbury, Mass.

Game 9: Greece (NY) Post 468 d. Waterford (Ct.) Post 161, 5-2 (Waterford out): Troy McPherson threw a 6-hitter with nine strikeouts and the Post 468 offense was led by Connor Sackett (3 hits, double, 1 RBI ), James Capellupo (3 hits, double, 1 RBI) and Aiden Cook (2 hits, 2 RBI).

Game 10: Cumberland (RI) Post 14 d. Franklin (Mass.) Post 75, 4-3 (Franklin eliminated): Reliever Nathan Kelly picked up the win for post 14, who scored three runs late in the seventh to win. Nick Toro’s 2-out RBI single led in the deciding run and Luke Plumer (2 hits) led the Cumberland offense.

Game 11: Shrewsbury (Massachusetts) Post 397 d. Essex (Vt.) Post 91, 3-1: starter Rocco Hickson (6 innings 2-3) picked up the win and Ryan Sande (1 strikeout) the save for Post 397, whose offense was led by AJ Hamm (1 hit, 1 RBI) and Zachary Amaro (1 hit, 1 RBI).

Saturday matches

Game 12: Cumberland (RI) Post 14 vs. Essex (Vt.) Post 91, 10 a.m.

Game 13: Greece (NY) Post 468. vs. Shrewsbury (Mass.) Post 397, 1 p.m.

Region 2: Mid-Atlantic

In Morgantown, W. Va.

Game 8: Chesapeake (Virginia) Post 280 d. Phillipsburg (Pennsylvania) Post 437, 10-0: Max McCrary (6 innings) and Brendan Hawley (1 inning) combined on 4 hits and the attack from post 280 was led by Ayden Stuffel (2 hits, home runs, 3 RBIs), Nick Valentin (3 hits, double, 2 RBIs) and Cooper Newell (2 hits, 1 RBI) in a game that resumed after being suspended in the second inning Thursday night.

Game 9: Allentown (NJ) d. Wilmington (Del.) Veterans Post 1, 5-2 (Wilmington eliminated): Devin Nitschmann threw a 5-hitter for Allentown, whose offense was led by Thomas Strauch (2 hits, home run, 3 RBIs) , who hit a game-winning 3-run home run in the top of the seventh inning.

Game 10: Phillipsburg (Pennsylvania) Post 437 d. South Charleston (W.Va.), 6-3 (South Charleston eliminated): Mike Kitko went six innings and struck out 10 and had two hits and two RBIs for station 437, whose offense also got two hits from Parker White.

Game 11: Chesapeake, Virginia Post 380 d. Frederick (Md.) Post 11, 10-0 (5 innings): Thomas Wolfe (4 2-3 innings, 8 strikeouts) and Gavin Whitehurst (1-3 inning) combined on 2 batter for Post 380, whose l he offense was led by Whitehurst (3 doubles), Ayden Stuffel (2 hits, triple, RBI) and Jacob Smith (2 hits, double).

Saturday matches

Game 12: Phillipsburg (Pennsylvania) Post 437 vs. Frederick (Md.) Post 11, 1 p.m.

Game 13: Allentown (NJ) vs. Chesapeake (Va.) Post 280, 4 p.m.

Region 3: Southeast

In Asheboro, North Carolina

Game 9: Rock Hill (SC) Post 34 d. Belleview (Florida) Post 284, 7-3 (Belleview eliminated): starter Cole Canty (6 innings) picked up the win and had two hits and two RBIs for post 34, whose offense also got the production of Ethan Belk (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Ben Rehkow (home run, 3 RBIs).

Game 10: Wilmington (NC) Post 10 d. Evans (Ga.) Post 192, 18-0 (5 innings) (Evans out): Tanner Collins threw a 3 hit with three strikeouts for post 10, whose offense was led by Spencer Nolan (5 hits hits, 2 doubles, 2 RBIs), Logan Ponnett (3 hits, 2 doubles, 4 RBIs), Kayden Crawford (3 hits, home run, 2 RBIs) and Jaxson Croom (2 hits, 1 RBI product).

Game 11: Camden (SC) Post 17 d. Randolph County (NC) Post 45, 12-7: Reliever Zane Cato (2 1-3 innings) picked up the win for Post 17, whose offense was led by Brent Gibbs (3 hits, 2 doubles, 3 RBI), Jamari Harris (3 hits, 1 RBI), Max Branham (2 hits, 1 RBI), Justin Flemming (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Banks Munn (2 hits, double).

Saturday matches

Game 12: Wilmington (NC) Post 10 vs. Randolph County (NC) Post 45, 4:30 p.m.

Game 13: Rock Hill (SC) Post 34 vs. Camden (SC) Post 17, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4: Center-South

In Pelham, Ala.

Game 9: Jefferson City (Mo.) Post 5 d. Pittsburg (Kan.) Post 64, 4-3 (Pittsburg eliminated): Reliever Nate Roark (1 inning) won for post 5, whose offense was led by Jaden Kolb (double, 3 RBIs); Kolb had a winning double with 1 out and 2 runs in the bottom of the seventh inning.

Game 10: Gonzales (La.) Post 81 d. St. Joseph (Mo.) Post 11, 13-3 (5 innings) (St. Joseph out): Reliever Grant Morrison (2 innings) picked up the win for Gonzales, whose offense was led by Lee Amedee (3 hits, 2 doubles, 3 RBIs), Dominick Regira (3 hits) and Cole Poirrier (2 hits, home run, 4 RBIs).

Game 11: Troy (Alabama) Post 70 d. Tupelo (Miss.) Post 49, 3-1: Reigh Jordan (5 innings, 4 strikeouts) had the win and Tucker Jackson (1-3 inning) the save for Post 70, whose offense was led by Brooks Bryan (2 doubles, 2 RBIs) and Shelton Arroryo (2 hits, doubled).

Saturday matches

Game 12: Jefferson City (Mo.) Post 5 vs. Tupelo (Miss.) Post 49, 10 a.m.

Game 13: Gonzales (La.) Post 81 vs. Troy (Ala.) Post 70, 1 p.m.

Region 5: Great Lakes

In Midland, Mich.

Game 9: Yeager/Benson (Ohio) Post 199 d. Moline (Ill.) Post 246, 5-1 (Moline eliminated): Nathan Albrinck threw a 4 hit with eight strikeouts for post 199, whose offense was led by Kyle Krummen (2 hits) and Tyler Herbers (2 hits, double) .

Game 10: Eau Claire (Wis.) d. Aviston (Ill.) Post 1239, 10-7 (Aviston eliminated): Andrew Milner threw 9 hits for Eau Claire, whose offense was led by Dylan O’Connell (3 hits, 2 doubles, 4 RBIs ), Luke Erickson (3 hits) and Jack Redwine (2 hits).

Game 11: Midland (Mich.) Post 165 d. Gladwin County (Mich.) Post 171, 11-6: starter Dylan Thompson (4 1-3 innings) picked up the win for Post 165, whose offense was led by Luke LaCourse (3 hits, 1 RBI ), Jack Bakus (2 hits, double, 2 RBIs), Braylen Laverty (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Tyler Smith (1 hit, 3 RBIs).

Saturday matches

Game 12: Eau Claire (Wis.) vs. Midland (Mich.) Post 165, 4 p.m.

Game 13: Yeager/Benson (Ohio) Post 199 vs. Gladwin County (Mich.) Post 171, 7 p.m.

Region 6: Central Plains

In Rapid City, SD

Game 9: Mankato (Minn.) Post 11 d. West Fargo (ND) Post 308, 8-5 (West Fargo eliminated): Wilson Magers (6 innings 2-3, 7 strikeouts) picked up the win and had two hits for Post 11, whose offense also received contributions from Maxwell Goertzen (2 hits), Avery Stock (2 hits), Tanner Shumski (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Riley Bersaw (2 doubles, 3 RBIs) and Louis Magers (2 hits , 2 RBIs).

Game 10: St. Michael (Minn.) Post 567 d. Sioux Falls (SD) Post 15, 5-3 (Sioux Falls eliminated): Starter Zachary Romans (6 innings, 7 strikeouts) picked up the win for the Post 567, whose offense was led by Matthew Maulik (3 hits, 3 RBIs) and Ryan Fischer (3 hits, double, 1 RBI).

Game 11: Omaha (Neb.) Post 1 d. Millard South (Neb.) Post 374, 6-5: starter Louis Schneckenberge picked up the win and Elliott Peterson the save for post 1, whose offense was led by Grant Hatcher (2 hits) and Keegan Holmstrom ( double, 2 RBIs).

Saturday matches

Game 12: Mankato (Minn.) Post 11 vs. Millard South (Neb.) Post 374, 11 a.m.

Game 13: St. Michael (Minn.) Post 567 vs. Omaha (Neb.) Post 1, 3:30 p.m.

Region 7: Northwest

At Gillette, Wyo.

Game 9: Cheyenne (Wyo.) Post 6 d. Yakima Valley (Wash.), 8-2 (Yakima Valley eliminated): reliever Bradley Feezer (2 1-3 innings, 4 strikeouts) took the win for No. 6, whose offense was led by Kelden Hastings (3 hits, 2 RBIs), Colter McAnelly (2 hits), Zack Costopoulos (2 hits, 2 RBIs) and Corey Williams (2 hits, 3 RBIs).

Game 10: Medford (Oregon) Post 15 d. Eagle River (Alaska), 12-2 (Eagle River out): Reliever Julius Bolstad (3 1-3 innings, 5 strikeouts) picked up the win for post 15, whose offense was led by Cody Borraggine ( 2 hits, 2 RBIs), Cameron Sewell (2 hits), Jace Miller (double, triple, 2 RBIs), Aiden Horsley (2 hits, 3 RBIs), Jeremiah Robbins (2 hits) and Frankie Rutigliano (2 hits).

Game 11: Idaho Falls (Idaho) Post 56 d. Billings (Montreal) Post 4, 4-3: Consecutive bunt singles by Conner Hall and Elliot Jones and a pitching error gave Idaho Falls a late seventh-inning win and a winner for reliever Davin Luce (2 sleeves).

Saturday matches

Game 12: Cheyenne (Wyo.) Post 6 vs. Billings (Mont.) Post 4, 4 p.m.

Game 13: Medford (Oregon) Post 15 vs. Idaho Falls (Id.) Post 56, 7 p.m.

Region 8: West

In Fairfield, California.

Game 9: Kapolei (Haw.) Post 1 d. St. George (Utah) Post 90, 8-5 (St. George out): Reliever Kaohu Helenihi took the win for post 1, whose offense was led by Sy Stephens (1 hit, 3 RBI, 2 single-run winners in the 6th down) and Dallas Alapai (1 hit, 2 RBI).

Game 10: Tucson (Arizona) Post 7 j. La Cueva (NM) Post 49, 8-3 (La Cueva eliminated): Starter Victor Hernandez (5 1-3 innings) picked up the win for Post 7, whose offense was led by Maddox Jones (2 hits, 1 RBI), Juan Hernandez (2 hits) and Ramses Mada (2 hits, 3 RBIs).

Game 11: Petaluma (California) Post 28 j. League City (Texas) Post 554, 9-8; Evan Johnson pitched two no-hitter relief innings for the victory as the 28-stationer rebounded from an 8-2 deficit.

Saturday matches

Game 12: Tucson (Arizona) Post 7 vs. League City (Texas) Post 554, 4 p.m.

Game 13: Kapolei (Haw.) Post 1 vs. Petaluma, Calif. Ext. 28, 7 p.m.

Visit americanlegion.sportngin.com/ or download the American Legion Baseball app to keep up to date with regional results and the 95th American Legion World Series.

Posted In MLB

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.